Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library
[…] assured automatic access to the courtroom.

For these reasons, the civil claimant is in a very difficult position 
relative to his posture in a criminal trial. Indeed, notwithstanding 
tracing obstacles confronting the government, many cases are uncontested 
by potential claimants or otherwise lost on standing grounds.(19) This 
means that, even when tracing obstacles exist, forfeiture proceedings 
should be considered since the government may never be put to its proof.

Standards and Procedures

Federal standards and procedures are designed to facilitate the civil 
forfeiture of proceeds. 21 U.S.C. Section 881(a)(6) authorizes the 
forfeiture of "all moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other 
things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in 
exchange for a controlled substance... [and] all proceeds traceable to 
such an exchange..."(20) The term proceeds extends to interest, 
dividends, income, or property derived from the original trafficking 
profits. This broad scope is a consequence of the relation back theory:

When a statute provides for civil forfeiture, the forfeiture takes place