A Discussion of Tabernanthe iboga's Legal Status in Schedule I in the United States
[…] "(21) Ibogaine" "Some trade and other names: 7-Ethyl-6,6ß,7,8,9,10,12,13-octahydro-2-methoxy-6,9-methano-5H-pyrido [1', 2':1,2] azepino [5,4-b] indole; Tabernanthe iboga"Ibogaine itself had been listed in the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 along with other Schedule I "Hallucinogenic substances" under the words:
[Title 21 Code of Federal Regulations - Food and Drugs [21 CFR] Chapter 2. § 1308.11]
"(c) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, or which contains any of their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation :"Although there are some cases that have decided otherwise, most decided US case law indicates that a plant can be regarded as a "material containing a controlled substance", so the way Tabernanthe iboga is listed has produced some confusion and has raised some questions.