Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library
[…] second or any subsequent conviction for such a violation shall be sub-
ject to imprisonment for not more than six years, or a fine of not more 
than $15,000, or both such imprisonment and fine".
  (b) Section 303(b) of such Act (21 U.S.C. 333(b)) is amended by 
inserting after the word "shall" the following: "(except in the case 
of an offense which is subject to the provisions of the proviso to sub-
section (a) relating to second or subsequent offenses)".

            POWERS AND PROTECTION OF ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL

  SEC. 8. (a) Section 702 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic 
Act (21 U.S.C. 372) is amended by adding at the end thereof the fol-
lowing new subsection:
  "(e) Any officer or employee of the Department designated by the 
Secretary to conduct examinations, investigations, or inspections under 
this Act relating to depressant or stimulant drugs or to counterfeit 
drugs may, when so authorized by the Secretary——
      "(1) carry firearms;
      "(2) execute and serve search warrants and arrest warrants;
      "(3) execute seizure by process issued pursuant to libel under 
    section 304;
      "(4) make arrests without warrant for offenses under this Act