Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library
[…] tainer or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trade-
mark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, or device, or 
any likeness thereof, of a drug manufacturer, processor, packer, or 
distributor other than the person or persons who in fact manufac-
tured, processed, packed, or distributed such drug and which thereby 
falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have 
been packed or distributed by, such other drug manufacturer, proc-
essor, packer, or distributor."
  (c) Paragraph (i) of section 301 of the Federal Food, Drug, and 
Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 331(c)) is amended by inserting "(1)" 
immediately after "(i)" and by adding at the end thereof the following 
new subparagraphs:
  "(2) Making, selling, disposing of, or keeping in possession, control, 
or custody, or concealing any punch, die, plate, stone, or other thing 
designed to print, imprint, or reproduce the trademark, trade name, 
or other identifying mark, imprint, or device of another or any like-
ness of any of the foregoing upon any drug or container or labeling 
thereof so as to render such drug a counterfeit drug.
  "(3) The doing of any act which causes a drug to be a counterfeit 
drug, or the sale or dispensing, or the holding for sale or dispensing, 
of a counterfeit drug."
  (d) Section 303 of such Act (21 U.S.C. 333(c)) is amended by